Connect with Me!

The Get To Know Me Tag

Wednesday, March 30, 2016 Geraldine 0 Comments


Ahhhh, so the lovely Beth from The Quiet People tagged me to do The Get To Know Me Tag! I was so excited she tagged me in this tag, because her answers were seriously awesome. No, seriously. Go click on her name above AND CHECK IT OUT - because DAMN GIRL, I LOVE HER ATTITUDE!

Anyway, so I guess you guys are also here because you want to know more about me? YOU GUYS PROBABLY KNOW EVERYTHING ABOUT ME ALREADY. But that's not the point. I'll try to be as interesting as possible, and live up to the standards that Beth set out for me!


Vital Stats

Man, as a hopeful doctor, all I can think of is heart rates, oxygen, etc. AHAHA xD
Name: Geraldine Lee 
Nicknames: Gerri, Gerry, Geri, Gery - anything that sounds like that goes really xD
Birthday: 12th October, 1998
Star Sign: Libra, loud and proud!
Occupation: I'm currently a student, studying a Bachelor of Science, majoring in Biomedicine. I have provisional entry into medicine - hoping to become a doctor! I also work in retail as a casual employee! I'm also tutoring a couple of high school students xD 

Appearance:

Hair colour: Black, but it tints brown in the sun! I love that brownish tint haha <3
Hair length: I could talk about this for so long! So, I used to have super long hair - to my belly-button long. Then, I decided to cut it all off, to just above my shoulder, for a fresh start at uni. I had such a rough time in Year 11 and 12, and really wanted to distance myself from that. ANYWAY - tl;dr - SHORT HAIR NOW.
Eye colour: Dark brown/black. It makes me sad sometimes when protagonists have hazel eyes, or ocean-blue eyes... because mine are just a dark brown! 
Best Feature: Confidence. I've had a lot of time to think about this, and in the past year, it's crazy how confident in myself I've become. 
Braces: Oh gosh, don't get me started on this. Before I go any further, yes I still have braces. All my friends have them off now...but I am the sole one who still has braces. -cries-
Piercings: HA. Used to have ear piercings, then they closed up. Will hopefully get them reopened this year.
Tattoos: Only temporary ones! :)
Right or Left: Right. Left handed people, you weird me out. I don't get how you guys...write. Right-handed! 


Firsts

Best Friend: Gabrielle, the second-oldest one in the family (I'm the oldest). We've stuck up for each other for so long (there was this one time our parents threatened to leave one of us on the side of a mountain because we were arguing, and immediately we stopped fighting each other and fought our parents instead)
Award: Um. Not sure. I've had a couple. The first one that really meant anything to me would have been achieving a High Distinction in an English competition when I was 8. That was pretty satisfying, because I had only moved from Malaysia a year ago - and I was attending ESL classes up until six months before I achieved that High Distinction. 
Sport: Dunno - maybe rollerblading? I CANT REMEMBER THE FIRST SPORT I DID. First sport I loved though - badminton. I'm good at that.
Real Holiday: Paris, Germany, and all these other European countries. I was like 5 months though. Still. I haven't been back to Europe since then...and I really want to go back!
Concert: Taylor Swift's Red Tour - 7th December, 2013. I loved that day a lot. 

Favourites

Film: Hah. Hard to pick. Right now, Deadpool. Saw it with a bunch of friends I haven't seen in ages, and it was really funny - so I had a great day out watching it. Therefore, it is my favourite right now. 
TV Show: Castle - although I'm starting to be eh on it - the recent season hasn't been the best. 
Colour: Blue or Green! They're such mellow colours - and they really suit me too :))
Song: Always changes AHAHA right now, it's Feelings for You - Switch Off ft. Charles

Restaurant: UM WHAT. You can't just choose a restaurant?? SO MANY ARE OUT THERE. TOO MANY OPTIONS. But IF I HAD TO CHOOSE... there's this amazing Vietnamese restaurant in Inala, Queensland, that I absolutely adore, because the pho there is so delicious. 
Shop: Big W. It's like Walmart, but for Australia. Anyway, I pretty much always go here to buy my books when I can, because they're really cheap. Let's take Lady Midnight for example - at Big W, it's $14, but at Dymocks, it's $20. 
Books: YEAH NOPE. Maybe Pride and Prejudice? STILL CAN'T CHOOSE THOUGH. In the past month - perhaps The Yearbook Committee, by Sarah Ayoub - that book had a twisted ending, but it made so much sense - much like We Were Liars, by E. Lockhart. 
Shoes: Sandals! The most convenient thing to exist, I swear. 


Currently

Feeling: VERY TIRED. I don't know why. I've been sleeping at 11 and waking up at 9 consistently for the past few days (holiday life <3 ). Maybe I'm just lethargic? 
Single or Taken: Interesting question. Single. 
Eating: I'm not eating right now, but I last had some icecream. I was treating myself hahah because I lost a kilo. I legitimately eat icecream for any reason though. xD
Thinking About: Conversations, a new meme that Joan @ Fiddler Blue and I are hosting
Watching: Shadowhunters - I JUST CAUGHT UP TO THE MOST RECENT EPISODE, and that ending killed me (highlight the rest of the text later on to see what I mean! I cannot believe they brought in Michael Wayland omg

Wearing: Shirt and shorts - I'm meeting a high school friend in the next hour xD 


Future:

Want Children: I don't know. Maybe. I've been thinking about it. So far, I think I want children - just not my own children, if that makes sense. I don't want to procreate, but I do want to raise children.
Want to be Married: Yeah. Definitely. 
Careers in Mind: Doctor (possibly psychiatrist). But recently, I've been considering being a professor or maybe research.
Where You Want To Live: London. As a lover of rainy days, I want to live in London. Plus, London seems so sophisticated, compared to Brisbane, where 75% of the time, we're all pretty chill. 

Do you Believe in...

God: No. I'm agnostic of sorts? I don't believe in God, but I hope that there is some presence/presences out there - it's daunting to think of there being no greater purpose.
Miracles: Yeah. I don't know why. But I want to. So I guess the same thing as with God. 
Love at First Sight: No. Not at all.
Ghosts: I DONT KNOW. Like, right now, in the morning, not at all. But then at night, when I'm walking down the dark corridor...YEAH DEFINITELY. Watching Annabelle and The Conjuring, and other horror movies have not helped me. 
Aliens: Yeah - the possibility of extraterrestrial life is something I believe in. Because, after all, I find it hard to believe that in so many planets, in so many universes, ours is the only one that sustains life. There has to be somewhere else where living creatures exist!
Soul Mates: No. I believe we choose who we love.
Heaven: I dunno. I don't want to really think about it though, to be honest. Anything about death really freaks me out. 
Hell: Same as above
Kissing on the First Date: I've done it before? A peck on the cheek though - does that count? From my actions, yeah I guess I believe it's fine.
Yourself: Yeah. I've gotten this far in life - I've overcome so many hurdles, I know I can be successful in whatever I try, so long as I put my mind to it. Now...to remember this when I'm faced with more troubles...like my midsemester exams AHAHAHAH. 

Thank you so much for tagging me, Beth! It was honestly such a pleasure to do this tag! :D 
I tag...

Tina @ Tina the BookwormEmily @ Paperback Princess |  Marie @ Drizzle and Hurricane Books | Denise @ The Bibliolater | Lucie @ Tea Books and Fun! | Darcy @ Darcy's Bookish Blog
and ANYONE ELSE - honestly there were too many of you to put down! I want to know all about you guys...so let me know when you've posted your post, or else if you're not posting, some facts about yourselves down below! 

Keep reading and loving books!
Geraldine



Enjoyed reading this? You should definitely follow me to get more updates! 

You Might Also Like